Anise (scientific name Pimpinella anisum) or aniseed, is known for its flavour, which resembles liquorice, fennel. Anise, like fennel, contains anethole, a phytoestrogen. Anethole, is the principal component of anise oil. The oil of anise is also used in toothpaste, chewing gum, cough syrups, and soap, among other products. Whole seeds of Anise are used in cooking. Anise is also available in tea, while also marketed as Anise extract.
The health benefits and medicinal use of Anise can be attributed to its properties like carminative, anti septic, anti spasmodic, decongestant, digestive, expectorant, sedative and stimulant. Health benefits and medicinal uses of Anise is summarized below:
Health Benefits of Sumac(French: Sumac German: Sumach Italian: Sommacco Spanish: Zumaque Arabic: Sammak):
Scientific Name: Rhus Coriaria
Sumac is native to North America, Iran and Turkey. There is also a poisonous variety of Sumac known commonly as ‘Poison Ivy'. Sumac is used as a substitute for lemon because of its sourness and astringency. Sumac also is used as a substitute for Vinegar.
Scientific Name: Vanilla Fragrans or Vanilla Planifolia
Vanilla follows saffron and cardamom as the most expensive spice. Vanilla is native to Brazil, Indonesia, Madagascar and Mexico. Vanilla is one of the most popular flavoring agents for chefs and amateur cooks alike. In fact in the older days Vanilla’s use was only restricted for the royalty because of the pricey nature.
Zedoary (Scientific name: Curcuma Zedoria) is an ancient spice and a close relative of ginger. It is a native of India, China, Nepal and Indonesia. Zeodary was introduced in the west as early as 6th Century by the Arabs. Today, however it is very rare in the West having been replaced by Ginger. Dried Zedoary is ground in a pestle and mortar. The dried rhizomes of Zeodary plant are used as a condiment and in perfumes, medicines and cosmetics. The Zerumbet has been erroneously confused with the round Zedoary.
Common coconut (scientific name: Cocos nucifera) is one of the most valuable plants to man. In Sanskrit, coconut tree is called "kalpa vriksha" or the tree which provides all the necessities of life. Coconut oil is obtained from the fruit/nut of Coconut plam.
What does coconut oil contain?
Every 100 gram of Coconut oil provides Iron (0.04 mg), Vitamin E (0.09 mg), Tocopherol gamma (0.20 mg), Vitamin K ( 0.5 mcg), Saturated Fatty acids (86.5 g), mono unsaturated Fatty acids (5.8 g), polyunsaturated fatty acids (1.8 g) and energy equivalent to 862 kcal.