Benefits of Babassu oil

Benefits of Babassu oil

With it’s amazing moisturizing properties and ability to enhance the health of your skin and hair, babassu oil is gaining huge popularity in the personal care and beauty industry. Extracted from the kernals of the nuts of the babassu palm trees that grow widely in regions of South America, especially Brazil, this oil has become a fabulous beauty secret of many people. The beauty enhancing effects of babassu oil can be attributed to the presence of certain fatty acids like lauric, myristic, palmitic, stearic and oleic acids. It is also rich in vitamin E and phytosterols, which act as anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant agents. Babassu oil is also used for cooking as well as an ingredient in soaps and detergents. Although new to many of us, the babassu palm is highly valued and fully utilized in the Amazon region. Because of the various health benefits and prosperity it offers, babassu palm tree is often referred to as ‘The tree of life’. Read on to know how babassu oil can be beneficial for you:

Skin benefits of Babassu oil

Babassu oil has a unique property in that it  melts easily when applied on the skin. It is quickly absorbed into the skin and acts as an effective emollient for the skin. It’s great moisturizing properties helps in relieving skin problems like eczema, dry skin and psoriasis. Babassu oil has a high amount of vitamin E, an antioxidant that can help improve the health of your skin. Antioxidants protects the skin cells from oxidation damage caused by the free radicals and thus help prevent the appearance of early aging signs like wrinkles, dark spots and fine lines. Unlike the other oils, babassu oil is milder and lighter and do not block the pores of your skin. This property together with its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects becomes highly beneficial for treating as well as preventing acne and other skin infections. Babassu oil is an excellent choice for your skin regardless of whether it skin is dry or oily.

With various health benefits it offers, babassu palm tree is referred as 'The tree of life'. Click To Tweet

Hair benefits of Babassu oil

Babassu oil has ability to soften and smooth the hair strands and hence is a preferred ingredient in many natural hair care products. Its natural emollient properties helps reduce dry and flaky skin, which makes it a great remedy for dandruff and other scalp related issues. The moisturizing qualities of the oil conditions the hair and restores its elasticity and health. You can apply babassu oil directly on hair or add a few drops of the oil to your shampoo or conditioner. Babassu oil forms a protective layer over the hair, which helps your hair withstand diverse weather conditions. It also protects your hair from the damages caused by the use of direct heat styling tools and chemical or color treatments.

Babassu oil as an anti-inflammatory agent

Vitamin E and phytosterols are two other active constituents of Babassu oil. They are powerful antioxidants and anti-inflammatory agents, which means that they not only help eliminate the free radicals but also helps reduce inflammation very effectively. The anti-inflammatory properties of babassu oil makes it a great remedy for treating several skin conditions like eczema.

[Read more about benefits of coconut oil for hair]

Babassu oil as a cooking oil

In addition to its beauty benefits, babassu oil also makes a great cooking oil. It is pretty much similar to coconut oil and so can be used as a substitute for coconut oil. About 50% of this oil is composed of lauric acid and the other 50% is a blend of myristic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid and oleic acid. These fatty acids are excellent for health and make babassu oil good for cooking. Foods rich in oleic acid are known to reduce bad cholesterol and increase the levels of good cholesterol.

Babassu oil is a miracle oil that has myriad uses. It has melting point close to that of human body temperature and so when applied on the skin, the oil can produce a cooling sensation as it absorbs heat from the body. This property helps providing a soothing effect on rashes and other inflammatory conditions. Babassu oil can be found listed among the ingredients on many natural beauty product such as lotions, creams, lip balms, hair conditioners and shampoos. It is a natural emollient and makes a great substitute for coconut oil. Because of its ability to hydrate and soften, it has become a favorite product for people, especially women all over the world.

Leave a Reply